CCCAA Women's (SOUTH)
Mt. San Antonio Mounties
20
East Los Angeles Huskies
1
Final September 15, 2021
East Los Angeles, CA (East Los Angeles ) Indoors

Play-by-Play

Game Turnover
4th Period | 0:00 | End of Game End of the 4th Period.
ELA Turnover
4th Period East Los Angeles turns over the ball. Ball stolen by 7 Alissa Divers.
MtSAC Goal
4th Period | 1:06 | Powerplay Bullseye! 11 Danielle Lopez puts it in the back of the cage, with help from 10 Cori Burdett. They convert with the man advantage. MtSAC 20, ELA 1
ELA Penalty
4th Period | 1:20 an exclusion call goes against 7 Julyeth . The drawn kickout credited to 14 Samantha Martinez.
ELA Shot
4th Period Scoring attempt by 9 Isabella , 1 Kelly Jackson saves it from finding the back of the goal.
MtSAC Penalty
4th Period | 1:40 an exclusion whistled on 7 Alissa Divers.
MtSAC Shot
4th Period 7 Alissa Divers lets a shot fly. It misses the cage.
MtSAC Shot
4th Period 7 Alissa Divers unloads a shot. The defensive player stops it.
ELA Turnover
4th Period East Los Angeles gives up possession. Ball stolen by 14 Samantha Martinez.
ELA Goal
4th Period | 6:01 | Even Strength 9 Isabella beats the goalie and puts it in the net. MtSAC 19, ELA 1
MtSAC Goal
4th Period | 6:21 | Powerplay The ball goes in the goal off a 10 Cori Burdett shot. 3 Ariana Moran set up that goal while a man up. MtSAC 19, ELA 0
ELA Penalty
4th Period | 6:45 an exclusion whistled on 8 Maggie . The drawn kickout credited to 14 Samantha Martinez.
MtSAC Sprint
4th Period | 8:00 3 Ariana Moran wins the sprint against 9 Isabella. Mt. San Antonio starts with possession.
Game Period
4th Period | 8:00 Start of the 4th Period.
MtSAC Goalie
4th Period | 0:00 1 Kelly Jackson will assume position in the goal, replacing 1A Jahanna Palmer.
Game Period
3rd Period | 0:00 End of the 3rd Period. MtSAC 18, ELA 0
MtSAC Penalty
3rd Period | 0:03 10 Cori Burdett gets called out by the official for an exclusion.
MtSAC Penalty
3rd Period | 1:54 an exclusion call goes against 14 Samantha Martinez.
ELA Shot
3rd Period Ball fired by 14 Nat , turned aside by 1A Jahanna Palmer.
MtSAC Penalty
3rd Period | 3:19 10 Cori Burdett whistled for an exclusion.
MtSAC Goal
3rd Period | 4:11 | Penalty Shot The ball goes in the net off a 9 Julia Bensing-Ruiz shot on the five-meter attempt. MtSAC 18, ELA 0
ELA Penalty
3rd Period | 4:11 9 Isabella gets called out by the official for a penalty foul. 9 Julia Bensing-Ruiz drew that call.
MtSAC Penalty
3rd Period | 4:48 13 Madison Nicholas whistled for an exclusion. 9 Isabella drew that call.
MtSAC Shot
3rd Period Scoring attempt by 2 Grace Rowland, 1 Ruby Gaeta makes the stop.
ELA Turnover
3rd Period East Los Angeles turns over the ball. Ball stolen by 8 Alexis Ramirez.
ELA Shot
3rd Period 8 Maggie lets a shot fly, tipped away by 5 Alexandra Allen.
MtSAC Sprint
3rd Period | 8:00 Mt. San Antonio will start on offense after 5 Alexandra Allen takes the sprint against 8 Maggie.
Game Period
3rd Period | 8:00 Start of the 3rd Period.
MtSAC Goalie
2nd Period | 0:00 1A Jahanna Palmer will assume position in the goal, replacing 1 Kelly Jackson.
Game Period
2nd Period | 0:00 End of the 2nd Period. MtSAC 17, ELA 0
ELA Shot
2nd Period 9 Isabella shoots, 1 Kelly Jackson comes up with the stop. The ball goes sailing out of bounds for a corner throw.
MtSAC Goal
2nd Period | 0:59 | Even Strength Goal scored by 14 Samantha Martinez, with an assist from 7 Alissa Divers. MtSAC 17, ELA 0
MtSAC Goal
2nd Period | 1:57 | Even Strength Bullseye! 3 Ariana Moran puts it in the back of the cage. MtSAC 16, ELA 0
ELA Penalty
2nd Period | 2:37 2 Mel whistled for an exclusion. 4 Elizabeth Chong drew that call.
ELA Shot
2nd Period 2 Mel takes a shot. That had the goalie beat, but it’s off the post.
MtSAC Goal
2nd Period | 3:29 | Even Strength 13 Madison Nicholas finds the back of the cage, with help from 12 Katelynn Howell. MtSAC 15, ELA 0
ELA Turnover
2nd Period East Los Angeles gives up the ball. 8 Alexis Ramirez stole the ball.
MtSAC Goal
2nd Period | 4:03 | Powerplay Goal scored by 5 Alexandra Allen, with an assist from 12 Katelynn Howell with a man advantage. MtSAC 14, ELA 0
ELA Penalty
2nd Period | 4:12 Play is stopped for an exclusion call against 2 Mel . 13 Madison Nicholas was on the receiving end of that foul.
ELA Turnover
2nd Period East Los Angeles turns over the ball. 8 Alexis Ramirez stole the ball.
MtSAC Goal
2nd Period | 4:53 | Even Strength Bullseye! 13 Madison Nicholas puts it in the back of the goal, with an assist from 12 Katelynn Howell. MtSAC 13, ELA 0
MtSAC Penalty
2nd Period | 5:21 5 Alexandra Allen whistled for an exclusion.
MtSAC Goalie
2nd Period | 0:00 1 Kelly Jackson comes into the net for 1A Jahanna Palmer.
MtSAC Goal
2nd Period | 5:42 | Even Strength Woooooahhhh, Kaboom! Goal for 3 Ariana Moran, assisted by 14 Samantha Martinez. MtSAC 12, ELA 0
MtSAC Turnover
2nd Period Mt. San Antonio turns over the ball. Ball stolen by 2 Mel .
ELA Turnover
2nd Period A turnover by East Los Angeles. 1 Kelly Jackson stole the ball.
MtSAC Goal
2nd Period | 7:01 | Even Strength 14 Samantha Martinez deposits a shot in the net, assisted by 15 Shelby Hanss. MtSAC 11, ELA 0
ELA Turnover
2nd Period East Los Angeles gives up possession. 3 Ariana Moran stole the ball.
MtSAC Goal
2nd Period | 7:45 | Even Strength 15 Shelby Hanss deposits a shot in the goal. 4 Elizabeth Chong set up that goal. MtSAC 10, ELA 0
MtSAC Sprint
2nd Period | 8:00 Tremendous effort by 3 Ariana Moran against 8 Maggie leads to Mt. San Antonio starting on offense.
Game Period
2nd Period | 8:00 Start of the 2nd Period.
Game Period
1st Period | 0:00 End of the 1st Period. MtSAC 9, ELA 0
ELA Turnover
1st Period A turnover by East Los Angeles. Credit 1A Jahanna Palmer for that steal.
MtSAC Goal
1st Period | 0:36 | Even Strength Woooooahhhh, Kaboom! Goal for 3 Ariana Moran, with help from 1A Jahanna Palmer. MtSAC 9, ELA 0
ELA Turnover
1st Period East Los Angeles turns over the ball. Credit 1A Jahanna Palmer for that steal.
MtSAC Goal
1st Period | 1:06 | Even Strength Woooooahhhh, Kaboom! Goal for 15 Shelby Hanss, assisted by 1A Jahanna Palmer. MtSAC 8, ELA 0
ELA Shot
1st Period Ball fired by 8 Aurora Perez, 1A Jahanna Palmer denies the attempt.
MtSAC Goal
1st Period | 1:40 | Even Strength 8 Alexis Ramirez deposits a shot in the goal, with help from 11 Danielle Lopez. MtSAC 7, ELA 0
ELA Shot
1st Period Scoring attempt by 16 Linsey Cisneros, denied by 1A Jahanna Palmer.
MtSAC Goal
1st Period | 2:14 | Even Strength The ball goes in the goal off a 11 Danielle Lopez shot. MtSAC 6, ELA 0
MtSAC Turnover
1st Period Mt. San Antonio gives up possession. Credit 1 Ruby Gaeta for that steal.
ELA Penalty
1st Period | 3:26 2 Serena Kamzik whistled for an exclusion. The drawn kickout credited to 9 Julia Bensing-Ruiz.
ELA Shot
1st Period 2 Serena Kamzik launches a shot, 1A Jahanna Palmer comes up with the stop.
MtSAC Goal
1st Period | 4:19 | Even Strength 12 Katelynn Howell finds the back of the net. 11 Danielle Lopez set up that goal. MtSAC 5, ELA 0
MtSAC Penalty
1st Period | 4:37 2 Grace Rowland whistled for an exclusion, drawn by 8 Aurora Perez.
MtSAC Goal
1st Period | 5:14 | Even Strength 8 Alexis Ramirez finds the back of the goal. 2 Grace Rowland gets credit for the assist. MtSAC 4, ELA 0
MtSAC Goal
1st Period | 6:02 | Even Strength Woooooahhhh, Kaboom! Goal for 9 Julia Bensing-Ruiz, assisted by 2 Grace Rowland. MtSAC 3, ELA 0
ELA Turnover
1st Period East Los Angeles gives up possession. Ball stolen by 8 Alexis Ramirez.
MtSAC Goal
1st Period | 6:40 | Even Strength Goal scored by 2 Grace Rowland, assisted by 9 Julia Bensing-Ruiz. MtSAC 2, ELA 0
MtSAC Turnover
1st Period Mt. San Antonio gives up the ball. the defense anticipated that one and gets the steal.
ELA Shot
1st Period 2 Serena Kamzik takes a shot, saved by 1A Jahanna Palmer.
MtSAC Goal
1st Period | 7:24 | Even Strength 4 Elizabeth Chong shoots and scores, 5 Alexandra Allen credited with the assist. MtSAC 1, ELA 0
ELA Turnover
1st Period East Los Angeles turns over the ball. Ball stolen by 8 Alexis Ramirez.
ELA Sprint
1st Period | 8:00 8 Aurora Perez wins the sprint against 9 Julia Bensing-Ruiz. East Los Angeles starts with possession.
Game Period
1st Period | 8:00 Start of the 1st Period.
MtSAC Goalie
1st Period | 8:00 1A J. Palmer is ready to go in the net for Mt. San Antonio in this one.
ELA Goalie
1st Period | 8:00 1 R. Gaeta starts in the net for East Los Angeles.
ELA Goalie
1st Period | 8:00 1 R. Gaeta will be defending the net today for East Los Angeles.
MtSAC Goalie
1st Period | 8:00 Goaltender 1A J. Palmer gets the call for Mt. San Antonio in this contest.

Team Stats

MtSAC Category ELA
20 Goals 1
23 Shots 10
.870 Shot Pct. .100
7 Exclusions 6
3-5 Powerplay 0-7
.600 PP Pct. .000
0 Penalty Fouls 1
1-1 Penalty Shots 0-0
0 Yellow Cards 0
0 Yellow-Red Cards 0
0 Red Cards 0

Game Summary

Team 1 2 3 4 Tot
MtSAC
9812 20
ELA
0001 1
Win: N/A, Loss: N/A
MtSAC Goals: A.Moran (3), A.Ramirez (2), J.Bensing-Ruiz (2), D.Lopez (2), M.Nicholas (2), S.Martinez (2), S.Hanss (2), G.Rowland, E.Chong, A.Allen, C.Burdett, K.Howell
ELA Goals: I.
Mt. San Antonio Mounties
TimeoutsTaken/Remain Full 0/3 30 0/1
##
NAME
SH
G
A
PTS
EX
DEX
STL
2G. Rowland2123100
3A. Moran3314001
4E. Chong1112010
5A. Allen1112100
6M. Gaitan0000000
7A. Divers2011101
8A. Ramirez2202005
9J. Bensing-Ruiz2213020
10C. Burdett1112200
11D. Lopez2224000
12K. Howell1134000
13M. Nicholas2202110
14S. Martinez2213121
15S. Hanss2213000
1K. Jackson0000001
1AJ. Palmer0022002
##
NAME
MIN
GA
SV
SV%
A
STL
1K. Jacksonnull12.66701
1AJ. Palmernull051.00022
East Los Angeles Huskies
TimeoutsTaken/Remain Full 0/3 30 0/1
##
NAME
SH
G
A
PTS
EX
DEX
STL
2 M. 3000301
5M. Gutierrez0000000
7J. 0000100
8M. 2000110
9I. 3101110
14N. 1000000
17X. 0000000
1R. Gaeta0000001
##
NAME
MIN
GA
SV
SV%
A
STL
1R. Gaetanull201.04801